Local News

Price Joins Coble, Jones As Congressional Race Winners

Posted November 5, 2002

— Democrat David Price turned back two political novices Tuesday to capture his eighth term in the Fourth Congressional District.

In other races, Howard Coble and Walter Jones, Jr. also won.

In unofficial returns, Price has 71 percent of the vote, with Republican Tuan Nguyen at 26 percent and Libertarian Ken Nelson with the remaining three percent with 39 percent of the vote counted.

The former Duke University professor was one of three North Carolina members who voted against a resolution authorizing President Bush to use military force in Iraq.

Price also was a member of a congressional panel that held hearings around the country on ways to upgrade the nation's voting equipment and increase voter participation.

Coble, meanwhile, is going back to Washington as Sixth District representative.

Coble, the senior member of North Carolina's House delegation, was challenged only by Libertarian Tara Grubb of High Point. Early totals showed him with 86 percent of the vote.

Jones, Jr., has won a fifth term as Third District congressman. Jones faced only Libertarian Gary Goodson, and early returns showed Jones with 92 percent of the vote.

Jones, whose father was a congressman from eastern North Carolina, serves on the Armed Services Committee.

In other races in which a winner has been declared:

Robin Hayes, R, elected U.S. House, District 8, North Carolina.

  • Trudi Walend, R, elected State House, District 113, North Carolina.
  • Ed McMahan, R, elected State House, District 105, North Carolina.
  • Phillip Frye, R, elected State House, District 84, North Carolina.
  • Mitchell Setzer, R, elected State House, District 89, North Carolina.
  • Jim Gulley, R, elected State House, District 103, North Carolina.
  • George Holmes, R, elected State House, District 92, North Carolina.
  • Alma Adams, D, elected State House, District 58, North Carolina.
  • Harold Brubaker, R, elected State House, District 78, North Carolina.
  • Arlie Culp, R, elected State House, District 67, North Carolina.
  • Joe Hackney, D, elected State House, District 54, North Carolina.
  • Thomas Wright, D, elected State House, District 18, North Carolina.
  • Mel Watt, D, elected U.S. House, District 12, North Carolina.
  • Sue Myrick, R, elected U.S. House, District 9, North Carolina.
  • Richard Burr, R, elected U.S. House, District 5, North Carolina.
  • Mike McIntyre, D, elected U.S. House, District 7, North Carolina.
  • Cass Ballenger, R, elected U.S. House, District 10, North Carolina.
  • William Wainwright, D, elected State House, District 12, North Carolina.
  • Dewey Hill, Dem, elected State House, District 20, North Carolina.
  • Carolyn Justice, R, elected State House, District 16, North Carolina.
  • Charles Taylor, R, elected U.S. House, District 11, North Carolina.
  • Comments

    Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

    Oldest First
    View all