The 2024 HighSchoolOT All-State Girls Swimming & Diving Team
The fourth-annual HighSchoolOT girls swimming & diving all-state team features 20 athletes making an appearance on the team for the second or third time, led by Marvin Ridge's Kaylee McDonald, who made her seventh appearance in four years.
The all-state team is based on performances in either the N.C. High School Athletic Association or N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association championships.
The top two times/marks are first team, the next-best two are second team, and the next-best two are third team.
Previous All-State Teams, Final Rankings
- 2024 final rankings (Charlotte Country Day girls No. 1)
- 2023 all-state team
- 2023 final rankings (Myers Park girls No. 1)
- 2022 all-state team
- 2022 final rankings (Myers Park girls No. 1)
- 2021 all-state team
- 2021 final rankings (Hough girls No. 1)
State championship coverage, other links
- NCHSAA 4A - champ: Myers Park
- NCHSAA 3A - champ: Lake Norman Charter
- NCHSAA 1A/2A - champ: Pine Lake Prep
- NCISAA D1 - champ: Charlotte Country Day
- NCISAA D2 - champ: Asheville School
- NCISAA D3 - champ: The O'Neal School
- College recruits (class of 2024)
In some events, there were ties across different classifications. In order to determine the teams, the tiebreaker was podium placement (a 1A champ got the spot over a second-place 4A athlete in the same event). If the athletes were still tied, they were each given a spot on the all-state team. There were no tiebreakers needed among athletes who made this year's team.
Fourteen athletes made it in two different events this year: McDonald, Green Hope's Mere Whelehan, Ardrey Kell's Eliza Wallace, Orange's Katie Belle Sikes, Charlotte Country Day's Elle Scott and Taylor Klein, Myers Park's Sofia Plaza and Avery Klamfoth, Cardinal Gibbons' Nikki Nixon, East Chapel Hill's Isabel Wolk, Apex Friendship's Sydney Holfelder and Nicole Zettel, Lake Norman's Alyssa Claborn, and Grimsley's Maeren McGonigal.
The following athletes now have multiple appearances on the HSOT all-state swimming & diving team in their careers, with Whelehan and Sikes leading the way in first-team appearances with five each:
- 7-time (1): McDonald
- 6-time (1): Whelehan*****, Sikes*****
- 5-time (1): Plaza
- 4-time (2): Klamfoth***, Zettel**
- 3-time (7): Holfelder, Claborn*, Isabel Wolk*, Myers Park's Kayman Neal, Providence Day's Zetta Grace Bartee, Lake Norman Charter's Madilyn Varnum**, and Providence Day's Clarke Neace**.
- 2-time (8): Wallace*, Scott**, Klein, Nixon*, McGonigal, East Chapel Hill's Audrey Wolk, Green Level's Lily Willis, and Riverside's Vivian Brennan*
*-number of first-team appearances
The full teams are listed below, with players listed in order of their championship times or scores.
HighSchoolOT Girls Swimming & Diving All-State Team for 2024
First Team
diving: Madilyn Varnum, Lake Norman Charter (senior) — 487.70, 3A champ
diving: Vivian Brennan, Riverside (junior) — 470.10, 4A champ
200 free: Mere Whelehan, Green Hope (junior) — 1:46.85, 4A champ
200 free: Isabel Wolk, East Chapel Hill (sophomore) — 1:47.49, 2nd in 4A
200 IM: Avery Klamfoth, Myers Park (sophomore) — 1:57.61, 4A champ
200 IM: Elle Scott, Charlotte Country Day (junior) — 1:57.69, NCISAA D1 champ
50 free: Katie Belle Sikes, Orange (senior) — 22.38, 3A champ (state record)
50 free: Sloane Whelehan, Green Hope (freshman) — 23.23, 4A champ
100 fly: Nikki Nixon, Cardinal Gibbons (freshman) — 53.40, 4A champ
100 fly: Caroline Mallard, Charlotte Country Day (sophomore) — 53.70, NCISAA D1 champ (NCISAA record)
100 free: Katie Belle Sikes, Orange (senior) — 48.76, 3A champ
100 free: Mere Whelehan, Green Hope (junior) — 49.88, 4A champ
500 free: Nicole Zettel, Apex Friendship (junior) — 4:47.97, 4A champ
500 free: Clarke Neace, Providence Day (junior) — 4:50.94, NCISAA D1 champ
100 back: Aubrey Hull, Ardrey Kell (senior) — 53.26, 4A champ
100 back: Alyssa Claborn, Lake Norman (junior) — 54.27, 2nd in 4A
100 breast: Eliza Wallace, Ardrey Kell (sophomore) — 59.67, 4A champ
100 breast: Elle Scott, Charlotte Country Day (junior) — 59.91, NCISAA D1 champ (NCISAA record)
Second Team
diving: Chloe Perkins, Cardinal Gibbons (senior) — 462.70, 2nd in 4A
diving: Reagan Leckner, Charlotte Catholic (freshman) — 457.75, 3rd in 4A
200 free: Sloane Whelehan, Green Hope (freshman) — 1:49.11, 3rd in 4A
200 free: Sydney Holfelder, Apex Friendship (junior) — 1:49.30, 4th in 4A
200 IM: Sofia Plaza, Myers Park (senior) — 1:59.04, 2nd in 4A
200 IM: Lily Willis, Green Level (junior) — 1:59.98, 3rd in 4A
50 free: Nikki Nixon, Cardinal Gibbons (freshman) — 23.28, 2nd in 4A
50 free: Gabrielle Smith, Gaston Day (freshman) — 23.37, NCISAA D3 champ (NCISAA D3 record)
100 fly: Maeren McGonigal, Grimsley (senior) — 54.72, 2nd in 4A
100 fly: Taylor Klein, Charlotte Country Day (sophomore) — 54.90, 2nd in NCISAA D1
100 free: Eliza Wallace, Ardrey Kell (sophomore) — 50.30, 2nd in 4A
100 free: Isabel Wolk, East Chapel Hill (sophomore) — 50.47, 3rd in 4A
500 free: Madison Schmitz, Rolesville (freshman) — 4:52.10, 2nd in 4A
500 free: Daisy Collins, Woods Charter (freshman) — 4:54.38, 1A/2A champ
100 back: Lauren Bernardo, Charlotte Catholic (senior) — 54.84, 3rd in 4A
100 back: Taylor Klein, Charlotte Country Day (sophomore) — 55.24, NCISAA D1 champ
100 breast: Avery Klamfoth, Myers Park (sophomore) — 1:00.98, 2nd in 4A
100 breast: Sofia Plaza, Myers Park (senior) — 1:02.64, 3rd in 4A
Third Team
diving: Laila Kwong, East Chapel Hill (freshman) — 454.65, 4th in 4A
diving: Serena Cui, East Chapel Hill (senior) — 452.30, 5th in 4A
200 free: Zetta Grace Bartee, Providence Day (sophomore) — 1:49.34, NCISAA D1 champ
200 free: Kaylee McDonald, Marvin Ridge (senior) — 1:49.83, 5th in 4A
200 IM: Nicole Zettel, Apex Friendship (junior) — 2:01.19, 4th in 4A
200 IM: Ivy Monk, Charlotte Latin (senior) — 2:02.77, 2nd in NCISAA D1
50 free: Alexandra Tysinger, Burns (junior) — 23.40, 1A/2A champ
50 free: Audrey Wolk, East Chapel Hill (senior) — 23.40, 3rd in 4A
100 fly: Kayman Neal, Myers Park (senior) — 55.01, 3rd in 4A
100 fly: Alyssa Claborn, Lake Norman (junior) — 55.09, 4th in 4A
100 free: Sydney Holfelder, Apex Friendship (junior) — 50.6, 4th in 4A
100 free: Kaylee McDonald, Marvin Ridge (senior) — 50.77, 5th in 4A
500 free: Yari Brock, Durham Academy (8th grade) — 4:57.73, 2nd in NCISAA D1
500 free: Charlotte LePage, Marvin Ridge (junior) — 4:58.55, 3rd in 4A
100 back: Shayna Elgart, Broughton (sophomore) — 55.62, 4th in 4A
100 back: Maeren McGonigal, Grimsley (senior) — 55.87, 5th in 4A
100 breast: Amelia Betancourt, Lake Norman (junior) — 1:02.87, 4th in 4A
100 breast: Emma Thomas, Leesville Road (sophomore) — 1:02.93, 5th in 4A