National News

Harry Reid Fast Facts

Posted March 11, 2013 12:20 p.m. EDT

— Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate minority leader and retired US senator from Nevada.

Personal: Birth date: December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

Education: Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Other Facts: He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

Timeline: 1961-1964 - US Capitol police officer (while in law school).

1964-1966 - City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

1969-1970 - Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

1970-1974 - Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

1974 - Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the US Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

1977-1981 - Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

January 1983-January 1987 - US Representative from Nevada's 1st District.

November 4, 1986 - Wins election to the US Senate.

November 3, 1992 - Wins a second term in the Senate.

November 3, 1998 - Re-elected to the Senate.

January 1999-January 2005 - Democratic Party Whip in the Senate.

November 2, 2004 - Re-elected to the Senate.

2005-2007 - Senate Minority Leader.

2007-2015 - Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

January 9, 2010 - In the book, "Game Change," a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

March 26, 2010 - Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells "no."

November 2, 2010 - Is re-elected to the Senate.

January 2015-January 2017 - Senate Minority Leader.

January 1, 2015 - Breaks several ribs and bones in his face when a piece of exercise equipment he is using breaks, causing him to fall.

March 27, 2015 - Announces he will not seek re-election.

October 6, 2015 - Reid files a lawsuit in a Nevada court against Thera-Band's parent company, the Hygenic Corp, along with Hygenic Intangible Property Holding Co. and Performance Health LLC. Reid claims that Thera-Band's exercise equipment malfunctioned, causing him serious injuries.

October 26, 2016 - Reid files an amended complaint in his civil case against Thera-Band and its parent companies. The filing comes days after the judge ordered a new 2017 trial date in the case.

November 8, 2016 - Democrat Catherine Cortez Masto wins Nevada's US Senate seat vacated when Reid announced he would not run for re-election after holding the seat for 30 years. Cortez Masto's win makes her the first Latina elected to the US Senate.

December 8, 2016 - Reid delivers his final speech as Senate Minority Leader and US Senator from Nevada.