Political News

Bobby Jindal Fast Facts

Posted February 19, 2013 2:26 p.m. EST
Updated May 21, 2020 2:01 p.m. EDT

— Here's a look at the life of former Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal.

Personal

Birth date: June 10, 1971

Birth place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Birth name: Piyush Jindal

Father: Amar Jindal, engineer

Mother: Raj (Gupta) Jindal

Marriage: Supriya (Joly) Jindal (October 1997-present)

Children: Slade, 2006; Shaan, 2004; Selia, 2002

Education: Brown University, B.S., Biology and Public Policy, 1991; Oxford University, M.A., Literature, 1994 (Rhodes scholar)

Religion: Born Hindu, converted to Roman Catholicism

Other Facts

First Indian-American elected to Congress since 1956.

First Indian-American governor in the United States.

Son Shaan was born with a heart defect and had surgery as an infant.

Bobby Jindal delivered son Slade at home before the EMTs could arrive.

As a boy, he insisted on being called Bobby after his favorite character in "The Brady Bunch."

Timeline

1994-1995 - Associate at consulting firm McKinsey & Company.

1996-1998 - Secretary of the Health and Hospitals Department for the State of Louisiana. Jindal restructures Louisiana's Medicaid program from bankruptcy to surplus.

1998 - Appointed executive director of the National Bipartisan Commission on the Future of Medicare created by Congress in the Balanced Budget Act of 1997.

1999-2001 - President of the University of Louisiana System.

2001-2003 - Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation at the US Department of Health and Human Services in Washington, DC.

2003 - Runs for governor of Louisiana. Wins the Republican primary but loses a runoff against Democrat Kathleen Blanco.

2004 - Elected to the US House of Representatives and serves two terms.

October 20, 2007 - Elected governor of Louisiana with 54% of the vote in the primary, winning 60 of 64 parishes.

2009 - Delivers the Republican response to President Barack Obama's first address to Congress.

October 22, 2011 - Reelected to a second term as governor with 65.8% of the vote in the open primary, winning 64 of 64 parishes.

November 2012 - Is named chairman of the Republican Governors Association for 2013.

May 18, 2015 - Jindal announces that he is establishing a presidential exploratory committee.

June 24, 2015 - Jindal announces he is running for president on social media. He later makes a formal announcement at an event in Kenner, Louisiana.

October 20, 2015 - Jindal's book "American Will: The Forgotten Choices That Changed Our Republic" is published.

November 17, 2015 - Announces he is suspending his presidential campaign.

January 11, 2016 - Leaves the office of governor as John Bel Edwards is inaugurated as his successor.

Our commenting policy has changed. If you would like to comment, please share on social media using the icons below and comment there.