World News

Tzipi Livni Fast Facts

Posted July 8, 2013

Here is a look at the life of Tzipi Livni, former foreign minister of Israel.

Personal: Birth date: July 8, 1958

Birth place: Tel Aviv, Israel

Birth name: Tziporah Malka Livni

Father: Eitan Livni, businessman and politician

Mother: Sarah (Rosenberg) Livni

Marriage: Naftali Shpitzer (1984-present)

Children: Omri and Yuval

Education: Bar-Ilan University, L.L.B., 1985

Military service: Israeli Defense Forces, early 1980s

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts: Livni's parents were fighters in the Irgun Zvai Leumi, a right-wing Zionist guerilla group that fought against the British occupation of Palestine in the 1940s.

Nicknamed "Mrs. Clean" for her reputation as being uncorrupt.

Prot-g- of former Prime Minister Ariel Sharon.

Former member of the Likud Party.

Second female foreign minister of Israel. Golda Meir was the first (1956-1966).

Timeline: 1980 - Livni joins the Israeli intelligence agency Mossad and is posted in Paris.

1984 - Begins law school in Israel.

1986-1996 - Practices law, specializing in the areas of commercial, constitutional and real estate law.

1996 - Loses her first campaign for a seat in the Knesset (Israeli parliament).

1996-1999 - Director general of the Government Companies Authority.

1999 - Elected to the Knesset. Serves on the Constitution, Law and Justice Committee and the Committee on the Status of Women.

2001 - Is appointed minister of regional cooperation and agriculture.

2003 - Is appointed minister of immigrant absorption, housing and construction and justice and foreign affairs.

2005 - Livni joins the Kadima, a political party created by Ariel Sharon.

January 2006 - Is appointed foreign minister.

May 2006 - Is appointed deputy prime minister.

November 2006-February 2007 - Serves as minister of justice.

2007 - Named one of Time magazine's Most Influential People in the World.

September 18, 2008 - Elected leader of the Kadima party, replacing Ehud Olmert.

February 2009 - Livni's Kadima party wins 28 seats in Israel's parliamentary elections. However, Livni is unable to put together a coalition government. President Shimon Peres asks Benjamin Netanyahu to form a government, causing Livni to lose the prime ministership.

March 2009 - Livni steps down as foreign minister and becomes the leader of the opposition in parliament.

May 2011 - Livni calls on Prime Minister Netanyahu to resign, saying he has harmed the important relationship between Israel and the United States.

March 28, 2012 - Loses her fight to remain head of Kadima, Israel's main opposition party. She is defeated by former Israel Defense Forces Chief Shaul Mofaz, who took 62% of the votes to Livni's 38%.

May 1, 2012 - Livni resigns from the Knesset.

June 14, 2012 - Following statements suggesting that the Kadima party will not exist for the next Knesset election, a petition circulates seeking Livni's removal from the party.

June 20, 2012 - Joins Desert Queens, an Israeli all-women adventure competition in India.

November 27, 2012 - Forms the Hatnua party. Hatnua means "the movement" in Hebrew.

February 19, 2013 - Livni's Hatnua party joins Prime Minister Netanyahu's coalition government and takes the role of justice minister.

May 2013 - Livni is re-elected to the Knesset.

July 29, 2013-April 25, 2014 - Chief negotiator for Israel during the peace talks with Palestinians organized by US Secretary of State John Kerry.

December 2, 2014 - Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu orders a letter of dismissal for Livni and calls for the dissolution of the nation's legislature.

December 10, 2014 - Announces run for the position of prime minister along with Isaac Herzog as the Zionist Union ticket.

March 18, 2015 - Herzog and Livni concede defeat and lose the election.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all