National News

Morgan Freeman Fast Facts

Posted May 30, 2013

Here is a look at the life of actor Morgan Freeman.

Personal: Birth date: June 1, 1937

Birth place: Memphis, Tennessee

Birth name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr.

Father: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Sr., a barber

Mother: Mayme Edna (Revere) Freeman, a teacher

Marriages: Myrna (Colley-Lee) Freeman (June 16, 1984-September 15, 2010, divorced); Jeanette Adair (Bradshaw) Freeman (October 22, 1967-November 18, 1979, divorced)

Children: with Jeanette Adair Bradshaw: Deena (adopted by Freeman); Morgana, 1971; mother's name unavailable publicly: Saifoulaye, 1960; with Loletha Adkins: Alphonso, 1959

Education: Studied acting at Los Angeles City College in the early 1960s

Military service: US Air Force, 1955-1959

Other Facts: Nominated for one Tony Award and five Academy Awards; winner of one Academy Award: Best Supporting Actor for "Million Dollar Baby," 2004.

Co-founder of the movie production company Revelations Entertainment.

Has narrated two Academy Award winning documentaries: "The Long Way Home," 1997 and "March of the Penguins," 2005.

For six and a half years, starting in January of 2010, his voice was heard on the introduction of the CBS Evening News.

Timeline: 1970s - Plays Count Dracula on "The Electric Company."

1990s - Starts the Rock River Foundation for education in Mississippi.

2004 - Wins the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for "Million Dollar Baby," 2004.

2008 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2011 - Receives the American Film Institute's 39th Lifetime Achievement Award.

2012 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille award for lifetime achievement at the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

December 20, 2016 - Facebook CEO and co-founder Mark Zuckerberg debuts Jarvis, an AI assistant voiced by Freeman.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all