World News

Leopoldo L-pez Fast Facts

Posted June 13

Here's a look at the life of Leopoldo L-pez, a Venezuelan opposition leader who is currently serving nearly 14 years in prison for allegedly inciting anti-government protests.

Personal: Birth date: April 29, 1971

Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela

Birth name: Leopoldo Eduardo L-pez Mendoza

Father: Leopoldo L-pez Gil, a restauranteur and businessman

Mother: Antonieta Mendoza de L-pez, a media executive

Marriage: Lilian Tintori (2007-present)

Children: Manuela and Leopoldo Santiago

Education: Kenyon College, B.A., Sociology, 1993; Harvard University, M.P.P., Public Policy, 1996

Other Facts: He's the great-great grandson of Venezuela's first president, Crist-bal Mendoza.

Is a descendent of South American liberator Simon B-l-var.

Was re-elected mayor of Chacao with 81% of the vote and ended the term with a 92% approval rating.

Timeline: 1996-1999 - Assistant to the Chief Economist and Economis Advisor for Petr-leos de Venezuela S.A.

2000-2001 - Works as a professor of economics at Universidad Cat-lica Andr-s Bello.

2000-2008 - Serves two four-year terms as mayor of Chacao, a district of Caracas.

2008 - The government of Venezuelan President Hugo Ch-vez bans L-pez from running for public office, accusing him of corruption and misuse of public funds. Chavez's government banned hundreds of other politicians - many of whom were from parties opposed to Chavez.

2009 - Helps launch a new political party called the Voluntad Popular, or the Popular Will. The party mission is to overcome poverty and to secure a democracy where all Venezuelans have rights.

September 16, 2011 - The Inter-American Court of Human Rights announces its ruling that L-pez's rights were violated when he was banned from running for office.

October 17, 2011 - Venezuela's Supreme Court rejects the ruling from the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, upholding the ban on L-pez running for office. A day later, L-pez vows to run for president despite the court's ruling.

January 24, 2012 - L-pez withdraws from the presidential election and backs opposition candidate Henrique Capriles Radonski.

February 13, 2014 - After at least three people are killed during an anti-government protest in Caracas, a Venezuelan court issues an arrest warrant for Lopez. Authorities claim he is responsible for the violence. He is charged with conspiracy, murder, and terrorism.

February 18, 2014 - L-pez turns himself in.

February 19-20, 2014 - A hearing to charge L-pez takes place. Prosecutors drop the charges of murder and terrorism.

April 4, 2014 - Venezuela's attorney general announces that L-pez has been formally charged with public incitement, property damage, arson and conspiracy. Activists hold a protest in Caracas to declare L-pez's innocence.

September 10, 2015 - Is convicted and sentenced to nearly 14 years in prison. The conviction sparks protests.

May 3, 2017 - A "proof of life" video is released to dispel rumors that he is in poor health.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all