Local Politics

NC candidates file for 2013 elections

Posted July 19, 2013
Updated October 16, 2013

The filing deadline for 2013 municipal elections was noon on July 19. Here is a rundown of who is running in some races in the area. The asterisk(*) indicates an incumbent.

Nov. 5 Election

Wake County

Angier Board of Commissioners Ward 1
Ernest Larry Alexander
Timothy Dexter
Keith Pleasant*
Lewis Weatherspoon

Angier Board of Commissioners Ward 2
Tom Woerner
Robert Smith*

Angier Board of Commissioners Ward 3
Alvis McKoy*

Apex Town Council (3 seats)
Nicole Dozier
Jennifer Ferrell
Chad Price
Terry Rowe*
Gene Schulze*
Denise C. Wilkie

Fuquay-Varina Mayor

John W. Byrne*
Beth Cassels

Fuquay-Varina Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Bryan Haynes
Sean Hearn
Blake Massengill
Shannon Rowland
Tom Willford
Jason Wunsch

Garner Town Council (2 seats)
Kathy L. Behringer*
Jeanette Hagwood
Gra Singleton*

Holly Springs Mayor
Vinnie DeBenedetto
Dick Sears*

Holly Springs Town Council (3 seats)
Cleve Bardin
Jimmy Cobb*
Hank Dickson
Gerald Holleman
Timothy Howard
Teshor J. Oates
Linda Hunt Williams*
Arthur (Pete) Utley Jr.
Anthony Perna
Tom O'Brien

Knightdale Town Council (3 seats)
V. Charles Bullock
Mike Chalk*
Mark Swan
Randy Young

Morrisville Mayor
Jackie Holcombe*
Narendra Singh
Mark Stohlman

Morrisville Town Council At-large
Pete Martin
Steve Rao*

Morrisville Town Council District 2
T.J. Cawley
Vinnie Goel
Curtis Smith

Morrisville Town Council District 4
Rao Bondalapati
Margaret E. Broadwell*
Vicki Scroggins-Johnson

Rolesville Board of Commissioners (3 seats)
Ronnie Currin*
Frank Hodge II*
Betty P. Whitaker*

Wake Forest Mayor
Vivian Jones*
William (Bill) Randall

Wake Forest Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Mike Cole
Margaret Jones Stinnett*
Shinica N. Thomas
Jim Thompson

Wendell Board of Commissioners (3 seats)
John M. Boyette
Ira C. Fuller*
Virginia (Ginny) Gray*
Jon Lutz

Zebulon Mayor
Robert S. (Bob) Matheny*
Richard Poole

Zebulon Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Beverly Wall Clark*
Anne-Marie Mazur
Michael Mazur
Annie J. Moore
Glenn York

Johnston County

Archer Lodge Town Council (2 seats)
Mark Wilson*
Carlton Vinson*

Benson Mayor
William W. Massengill Jr.*

Benson Town Board of Commissioners (3 seats)
Frederick Nelson*
Jerry Medlin
Will T. Chandler*
Terry Tucker

Clayton Town Council (3 seats)
Michael Grannis
Art Holder*
Bob Satterfield*
John McFadden
Bobby Bunn
Eboni L. Harrell

Four Oaks Mayor
Linwood Parker*

Four Oaks Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Jason Grady
Walter R. Holt*
John G. Hatch*

Kenly Mayor
Larry Smith
David L. Grady*

Kenly Town Council (2 seats)
James E. Little
Bonnie Williamson*

Micro Mayor
Eugene Hinton*
James P. Wiesner

Micro Town Commission (3 seats)
Tim Earp*
Donald R. Holland
Johnny Dixon*

Pine Level Mayor
Jay Jeffrey Holt*
Phil Pittman

Pine Level Board of Commissioners (4 seats)
Jimmy F. Garner*
Karen Anderson*
Anthony Gudac*
David Ray
Greg Baker

Princeton Mayor
Donald B. Rains*

Princeton Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
David Starling*
Larry Withrow*

Selma Mayor
Cheryl Oliver*
Dennis R. Davis
Jeffry Ray Watson

Selma Town Council (2 seats)
Jackie Lacy*
Lillie Jernigan Langston
Timmy Strickland
William E. Overby
Eric E. Jackson

Smithfield Mayor
John H. Lambe

Smithfield Town Council District 1
Marlon Lee

Smithfield Town Council District 2
Perry Harris*

Smithfield Town Council District 3
Travis Scott

Smithfield Town Council District 4
Carvus Andrew (Andy) Byrd III

Orange County

Chapel Hill Mayor
Mark Kleinschmidt*

Chapel Hill Town Council (4 seats)
Gary Kahn
Sally Greene*
Maria T. Palmer
Paul Neebe
Ed Harrison*
George Cianciolo
Loren Hintz
Amy Ryan
Jonathan Riehl
D.C. Swinton

Carrboro Mayor
Lydia Lavelle

Carrboro Alderman (3 seats)
Randee Haven-O'Donnell*
Jacquelyn Gist*
Sammy Slade*
Kurt Stolka
Al Vickers

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Board of Education (3 seats)
James Barrett*
Michelle (Shell) Browstein*
Andrew Davidson
Ignacio Tzoumas

Hillsborough Mayor
Tom Stevens*

Hillsborough Town Commissioner (2 seats)
Jenn Weaver
Kathleen Ferguson
Meighan Lela Carmichael

Mebane Council (3 seats)
Ed Hooks*
Tim Bradley*
Jill Auditori* 

Chatham County

Pittsboro Mayor
Bill Terry
Bill Crawford

Town Commissioner (2 seats)
Max G. Cotton
Michael Fiocco*
Pamela Baldwin*
Linda Bienvenue

Siler City Mayor
John Grims
Thomas K. (Chip) Price III
Carlos Simpson

Siler City Town Commission At-Large
Cindy Burke Bray*
Rita Renee Marley-McKenzie

Siler City Town Commission District 1
Tyrone A. Andrews
Raquel N. Hermosillo
Tony E. Siler*

Siler City Town Commission District 5
Gary Daniels
Lewis Fadely
Linda Holt Lehman

Goldston Mayor
Tim Cunnup*

Goldston Town Council At-Large
Barry Gaines*

Goldston Town Council Ward 1
Wayne Woody*

Goldston Town Council Ward 3
Lynn Gaines*

Harnett County

Coats Mayor
Walter T. Weeks Jr.*

Coats Town Commission
B. Allen Mosby Jr.*
Jerry W. Beasley*
John David Raynor
Don W. Pleasant*

Lillington Mayor
Glenn McFadden*
William Daniel Wood

Lillington Town Commissioner
Dianne M. Johnson*
Rupert Langdon
Sonya Arnold Platt
Linda Stephens*
Marcelle Brown

Moore County

Aberdeen Mayor
Robert A. (Robbie) Farrell

Aberdeen Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Joe Dannelley
Tim Helms
Buck Mims
Tony Robertson

Cameron Mayor
Michael W. Thomason*

Cameron Board of Commissioners (2 seats)
Donald Campbell*
Royce Edmonds*

Carthage Commissioners (3 seats)
Arthur (Artie) R. Barber Jr. *
Milton T. Dowdy*
Pat Motz-Frazier*
Jimmy Chalflinch
Kevin C. Lewis

Foxfire Village Council (3 seats)
Leslie G. Frusco*
Victor J. Koos*
Edward M. McCue III*

Pinebluff Mayor
Earlene McLamb*

Pinebluff Town Commission (5 seats)
Charles A. Allred
Joyce Bennett
Sharon Fox*
Harold M. Watts II*
Jerry O. Williams*
Susan Zoppi*

Village of Pinehurst Council (2 seats)
Percy Bennett
Clark Campbell
Myles David Larsen

Robbins Town Commission (3 seats)
Joey Boswell*
Nikki Green*
Terri Holt*
Brandon Phillips

Southern Pines Town Council (2 seats)
Mike Fields*
Marsh Smith
Teresa M. VanCamp
David Woodruff

Taylortown Town Council (5 seats)
Ulysses Barrett Jr.*
Jeffery Moody*
Mitchell Ratliff*
Marvin B. Taylor*
James L. Thompson*

Vass Mayor
Eddie Callahan*

Vass Town Commission (2 seats)
Margaret C. Cirone*
Rora M. Kellis Jr.*

Whispering Pines Town Council (3 seats)
Heather Byrne*
Abbe DeBolt
Michelle C. Lexo*
Bob Zschoche

Nash County

Bailey Town Commission
Shelley B. Carroll*
Allen Daniels
Phillip (Rocky) Winstead

Castalia Mayor
Ellene Leonard*

Castalia Town Commission
Brian Hinkle
Debbie Moore Rodriguez
Debra Sjoberg

Middlesex Mayor
Dale Bachmann
Vincent Brock
Luther Lewis Jr.*

Middlesex Board of Commissioners
Brandie Holt
Robert Johnson
Harold Meacombs*
Stacey E. Meek

Momeyer Town Commissioners
Martha Lucas
Ronald H. Pace*

Nashville Town Council
Jerry Harris
Patricia Rogers*
Larry D. Taylor*

Nashville Town Council
Jerry Harris
Patricia Rogers
Larry D. Taylor

Red Oak Mayor
Alfred L. Wester

Red Oak Town Commissioners
Levell Langley*
Barbara High Tyre*

Spring Hope Mayor
James F. (Buddy) Gwaltney*

Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all